Six local athletes named to AAA All-State teams


the Log Cabin Staff
Published Sunday, December 19, 1999

Six Faulkner County athletes made the Arkansas Activites Association All-State football and volleyball teams which were released this week.

Four seniors made the team from Conway. Seniors John Bishop, a safety for the Wampus Cats, and Craig Thompson, a defensive lineman, made the team from the AAAAA-Central in football. Bishop had five interceptions this year for Conway after six last year. Thompson had 53 tackles.

Another pair of seniors from the volleyball team also made the team. Setter Geri Headrick was joined by Mary Elizabeth Caldwell from the Lady Cat volleyball team.

Greenbrier junior running back/linebacker Chad Pitts made the team from the AAAA-West. Pitts rushed for 1,168 yards and 14 touchdowns on offense, and he had 86 tackles on defense for the Panthers.

Also on the team is Mayflower's Lerinezo Robinson. The junior accounted for a total of 3,534 yards (1,633 rushing, 652 receiving, 647 punt returns, 537 kick returns and 65 passing) of offense for the Eagles this year. He also had 20 rushing touchdowns, eight receiving, three on punt returns and one on a kickoff return.

The 1999 Log Cabin Democrat All-Faulkner County Football Team will be published in next Sunday's edition.

1999 All-State teams

Football

AAAAA-West

Sayi Acthar Osaghae, Fayetteville; Kyle Wages, Fayetteville; Cody Clark, Fayetteville; Jim Falbraith, Rogers; James Greek, Rogers; Billy Ray Rutledge, Springdale; Brett Hobbs, Springdale; Will Hunt, Springdale; Derrick Hammond, Springdale; Pete Carter, Russellville; Marcus Stiger, Russellville; Justin Alexander, Van Buren; Brent Domereese, Van Buren; Levi Jacobs, Van Buren; Ryan Solley, Northside; Donald Andrews, Northside; Sharief Shabazz, Northside; Juan Parker, Northside; Serafin Vega, Bentonville; T.J. Weiss, Bentonville.

AAAAA-Central

Dameon Ashford, J.A. Fair; Jayson Johnson, J.A. Fair; Chris Henson, J. A. Fair; Martell Smith, J. A. Fair; Marcus Hill, LR Central; Justin Massey, LR Central; Dedrick Poole, LR Central; Arturoo Rodriquez, LR Central; Kamal Broadway, North Little Rock; Jayvain Johnson, North Little Rock; Shecarl Johnson, North Little Rock; John Bishop, Conway; Craig Thompson, Conway; Floyd Jones, Mountain Home; Sean Hamby, Mountain Home; Rodney Evans, LR Parkview; Nicholas Paxton, LR Parview; Brandon Muldrew, LR Hall; William Elser, LR Catholic.

AAAAA-South

Derik McCoy, Bryant; Michael McClellan, Bryant; Patrick Defoe, Bryant; Matt White, Bryant; Joe Gould, Bryant; Matt Brown, Bryant; Luke Brown, Bryant; Donnie Harris, El Dorado; Elliot Jacobs, El Dorado; James Hollensworth, El Dorado; Ron Green, El Dorado; Brenan O'Donohoe, El Dorado; Mark Bradley, Pine Bluff; Kevin Norful, Pine Bluff; Marcus Neal, Pine Bluff; Allen Anderson, Pine Bluff; Willie Whitmore, Texarkana; Alex Peoples, Texarkana; Marlo Wesley, Texarkana; Austin Taylor, Sheridan.

AAAAA-East

Dearrius Howard, West Memphis; John Shivers, West Memphis; Anthony Anderson, Jonesboro; Joe Sugg, Jonesboro; Percy Williams, Forrest City; Dewayne Hendrix, Jacksonville; Brandon Anderson, Blythville; Jason Russell, Blythville; Robert Putnam, LR Mills; Larry Tafoya, Cabot; Marquis Warren, Cabot; Joey Richardson, Cabot; Josh Hum, Sylvan Hills; Nathan Ramsey, Sylvan Hills; Kendrick Nunnerly, Sylvan Hills; Cedric Shaw, Sylvan Hills; Dominique Craft, Sylvan Hills; Courtney Hammett, Sylvan Hills; Jordan O'Roark, Jacksonville; Greg Cobbs, Jacksonville.

AAAA-West

Cody Estes, Harrison; Tommy Edwards, Harrison; Zack Roth, Harrison; Preston Phillips, Harrison; Tyler Lee, Harrison; Joe Ramsey, Harrison; Brian Hill, Harrison; Josh Bell, Greenwood; Danny Oaks, Greenwood; Chad Pitts, Greenbrier; Joe Scroggins, Morrilton; Derrick Comstock, Siloam Springs; Adam Rutledge, Searcy, Freddie Langston, Searcy; Ty Haddock, Searcy; B.J. Stroud, Alma; Jonathon Kimes, Alma Jed Kinick, Alma; Dwain Minor, Harrison.

AAAA-East

Jerome Stegall, Wynne; Arrion Dixon, Wynne; Tab Slaughter, Wynne; Demontate Lopp, Wynne; Antonio Warren, Wynne; Harold James, Osceola; Bo Mosley, Osceola; Jo Jo Richardson, Osceola; Greg Newson, Osceola; T.J. Stroud, Batesville; Gordon Buchanan, Batesville; Marcus Meadows, Batesville; Brian Rucker, Newport; Jordan Walker, Newport; Cortney Ratliffe, Newport; Kirk Benson, Marion; Wilie Booth, Marion; Josh Allison, Nettleton; Matt Williams, Paragould; James Holyfield, Greene Co. Tech.

AAAA-Southeast

Darrel Williams, Stuttgart; Jay Bullock, Stuttgart; Keon Blood, Stuttgart; William Hall, Watson Chapel; Jeremy Hayes, Watson Chapel; Latorrie White, Watson Chapel; Dusty Anderson, White Hall; Scott Bridges, White Hall; Gaylon Weaver, North Pulaski; Michael Elliott, North Pulaski; Rodrick Smith, North Pulaski; Mark Birch, Monticello; Galdric Thrower, West Helena; Antonio Lovelady, West Helena; Keith Burnett, West Helena; Brandon Mayweather, Crossett; John Newberry, Crossett; Chris Morris, Crossett; Joseph Nuckols, Dumas; C.J. Regenelli, Dumas.

AAAA-Southwest

Adrian Ross, Magnola; Zane Franks, Magnola; Clarence Kelly, Lake Hamilton; Cameron Rowland, Lake Hamilton; Matt Diggs, Lake Hamilton; Jonathan Pennington, Lake Hamilton; Jason Monroe, Lake Hamilton; Britt Buckley, Arkadelphia; Isaiah Hookfin, Arkadelphia; Jason Pye, Arkadelphia; Ulyesse Hill, Ashdown; John Ed Trusley, Ashdown; Scott Ward, Ashdown; David L. Williams, Hope; Sammy Wyatt, Hope; Landon Trusty, Hot Springs Lakeside; Andrew Dolan, Hot Springs Lakeside; Devin Dismuke, Malvern.

Chris Renteria, Green Forest; Ben Blake, Prairie Grove; Jeff Calvert, Prairie Grove; David Butler, Heber Springs; Adam Mason, Bald Knob; Jordan Sample, Highland; Brandon Williams, Trumann; Jason Brown, Gosnell; Curt Chandler, Rivercrest; Tommie Glover, Booneville; Lud Elizondo, Clarksville; Joe Aich, Ozark; Isaac Smith, Pulaski Academy; Justin Wilcox, Atkins; Eric Featherston, Beebe; Elliott Harris, Marianna; Zack Wall, Lonoke; Willie Greer, Hughes; Andrew Fellows, prescott; Miles McCulloch, Nashville; Fred Hopson, Prescott; Tim Watson, Warren; Ryan Baldwin, Hamburg; Forrest Box, McGehee; Patrick Abshier, Prairie Grove; Brandon Escareno, Green Forrest; Ross Ary, Berryville; Thomas Corey, Highland; Eston Jones, Mountain View; Tony Porter, Highland, Terry Matney, Trumann; Patrick Rogers, Rivercrest; Randy Lemons, Piggott; Allen Ray, Booneville; Brandon Rowland, Booneville; Caleb Hilton, Clarksville; Nicholas Bradley, Beebe; Blake Pizan, Pulaski Academy; P.J. Hickey, Pulaski Academy; Zackee Wadoo, Lonoke; Aaron McGoy, Brinkley; Leroy Fuqua, Hughes; Willie Scott, Nashville; Eddie Walker, Fordyce; Richard Bell, DeQueen; Lenorse Bailey, McGehee; Jett Furneaux, Star City; Josh McClain, Warren; Leroy Hood, McGehee; Josh Dennis, CAC.

Nathan Brown, Shiloh Christian; Adam Duncan, Decatur; David Kimbel, Elkins; Jade Lawrence, Clay County Central; Lee Ross, Marked Tree; Colt Emery, Salme; Nick Carbonia, Charleston; Robert Dugan, Hackett; Coy Nance, Hector; Gerod Payne, Junction City; Jesse Faulkner, Smackover; Rickey Jacobs, Rison; Sam Griffin, Bauxite; Raymond Chaney, Magnet Cove;Josh Risch, Jessieville; Wesley Hunt, Carisle; Darrell Turner, McCrory; Jaosn Key, Harding Academy; Justin Sharpe, Palestine-Wheatley; Harry Schwantz, Barton; Terrance Daniels, Clarendon; Columbus Swopes, Mineral Springs; Scott Stafford, Murfreesboro; Kohl Hanes, Horatio; Cole McNair, Shiloh Christian; Steven Haney, Elkins; Jeff Barnes, Mountainburg; Andrew Pray, Shiloh Christian; Garrett Gillis, Marked Tree; Clay Bibb, Walnut Ridge; Jason Price, Hoxie; Zach Watson, Hector; Daniel Casto, Hector; Curtis Simms, Charleston; Marcus Godfrey, Junction City; Brigham Watson, Rison; Matt Reynolds, Norphlet; James Robson, Jessieville; Brent Efird, Magnet Cove; Jason Nevels, Mountain Pine; Griffin Golleher, Carlisle; Lerinezo Robinson, Mayflower; Mark Watson, Harding Academy; Cedric Houston, Clarendon; Barrett Ward, Des Arc; Jimmy Davis, Barton; Brannon Hatley, Gurdon; Harold Johnson, Mineral Springs; Steven Stapp, Dierks.

Volleyball

Class AAAAA

Jennifer Haaser, Fort Smith Southside; Kelly Weiler, Rogers; Val Maloy, Bentonville; Cristal Martin, Van Buren; Emily Whiteley, Southside; Jenny Davis, Fayetteville; Leslie Lewis, Jonesboro; Denay Oesterblad, Jonesboro; Linsey Loper, Cabot; Casey Scheffer, Cabot; Tracy Buie, Sylvan Hills; Mary Elizabeth Caldwell, Conway; Geri Headrick, Conway; Pam Hatcher, Mount Saint Mary; Mary Kathryn Temple, Mount Saint Mary; Laura Schulte, Mount Saint Mary; Laci Goff, Texarkana; Ashley Gartman, Sheridan; Amanda Dryer, Texarkana; Amy Mangrum, Sheridan; Krystal Johnson, Camden Fairview.