• Comment

Many representatives of Faulkner teams to participate in All-Star Week

Posted: June 21, 2014 - 4:04pm

For the second year in a row, the University of Central Arkansas will host high school all-stars from throughout the state for a series of games in five sports.

One difference this year is all contests will be held on the UCA campus, Soccer was at Conway High’s John McConnell Stadium last year.

In addition, the Arkansas High School Coaches Association’s annual clinic, which attracts several well-known and well-respected clinicians from both high school and college, will be held Wednesday through Friday the Brewer-Hegeman Conference Center.

The All-Stars will report Monday.

The schedule of games:

Tuesday: Baseball, Bear Stadium, doubleheader, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Softball, Farris Field, doubleheader, 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Girls soccer, Stephens Complex, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Boys soccer, Stephens Complex, 8 p.m.

Wednesday: Volleyball, Farris Center, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Girls basketball, Farris Center, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Boys basketball, Farris Center, 8 p.m.

Friday: Football, First Security Field at Estes Stadium, 7 p.m.

In addition to a flock of Faulkner County athletes who are slated to participate in the various games, four of the head coaches will be from the county, including two on opposite sidelines.

Chata Hickey of Conway will head the East softball team while Kevin Sullivan of Vilonia will coach the West.

Ashley Nance of Conway will coach the East girls basketball team.

Brad Wallace of Vilonia will assist head coach Kirk Bock on the West baseball team.

Steve Jones of Greenbrier will serve on the East boys soccer staff. Michael Riba of Vilonia will assist with the East girls soccer team.

The Faulkner County participants originally selected for the games. As always, the rosters will be adjusted for players who are unable to play for various reasons:

EAST FOOTBALL — Tom Sears, Hoxie, head coach A.J. Burton, Conway

WEST FOOTBALL — Cody McNabb, Morrilton, head coach Caleb Dather and Chandler Ferrand, Conway Christian

EAST VOLLEYBALL — Angie Donner, Paragould, head coach Megan Briggler, St. Joseph; Rachel Skinner, Conway

EAST CHEER — Cassie DeSpain, Greene County Tech, head coach Laura Pipkins, Mayflower

EAST SOFTBALL — Chata Hickey, Conway, head coach Hayley Brewer, Mount Vernon-Enola; Kayla Hickey and Madison Shaw, Conway

WEST GIRLS SOFTBALL — Kevin Sullivan, Vilonia, head coach; Kelsea Thrower, Vilonia, manager Sissa Mulligan and Leah Thomason, Vilonia; Autumn Russell, Greenbrier

EAST BASEBALL — Joe Allbritton, Mayflower, head coach; Tyler Herrin, Mayflower, manager Jordan Burns and Michael Post, Mayflower; Cade Jones, Conway

 

WEST BASEBALL — Kirk Bock, Bryant, head coach; Brad Wallace, Vilonia, assistant Chandler Ferrand, Conway Christian; Nash Nichols, St. Joseph; Cameron Wilkins, Vilonia

 

EAST GIRLS SOCCER — Sheffield Duke, LR Central head coach; Michael Riba, Vilonia, assistant Elizabeth Hambuchen, St. Joseph; Alysa Hollingsworth, Vilonia; Peyton Turner, Conway; Anna Cain, Conway Christian

 

WEST GIRLS SOCCER — Neville Matthews, El Dorado, head coach Morgan McCornick, Greenbrier

 

EAST BOYS SOCCER — Steve Porter, Cabot, head coach Cody Moore, Vilonia

 

WEST BOYS SOCCER — Brett Haugh, Bryant, head coach Jack Lakey, Greenbrier

 

EAST GIRLS BASKETBALL — Ashley Nance, Conway, head coach; Jordan Danberry. Conway, manager

 

WEST GIRLS BASKETBALL — Brad Johnson, Farmington, head coach Chris Kordsmeier, St. Joseph, assistant Audrey Moran, Vilonia

 

WEST BOYS BASKETBALL — Tony Davis, Clarksville, head coach Cameron Wilkins, Vilonia

  • Comment