Check out the matchups for Faulkner teams in regional tournaments

February craziness nears a peak the next two weeks as Faulkner County high school basketball teams reach regional and state play.

Regional tournaments for teams in classes 1A-4A will begin Wednesday and teams from Mayflower, St. Joseph, Conway Christian, Guy-Perkins and Mount Vernon-Enola will all be involved.

Mount Vernon-Enola will host the Region 3 Class A tournament.

Mayflower teams will play at Benton Harmony Grove.

St. Joseph and Conway Christian will play in regional at Eureka Springs.

The top four in each of four regionals advance to state.

The schedule and pairings for the Faulkner teams: (The complete first-round schedule and pairings can be found online @thecabin.net/sports).

3A Region 2 at Benton Harmony Grove

Wednesday

Girls

4 p.m. Riverview (1 2-3A) vs. Mayflower (4, 5-3A)

Boys

Thursday

5:30 p.m.: Mayflower (2 5-3A) vs. Barton (3-2-DA)

2A West Regional at Eureka Springs

Girls

Wednesday

7 p.m.: St. Joseph (1, 4E) vs. Magazine (4, 4W)

Thursday

7 p.m.: Johnson County Westside (2, 4W) vs. Conway Christian (3, 4E)

Boys

8:30 p.m.: St. Joseph (1, 4E) vs. Johnson County Westside (4, 4w)

Class A Region 3 at Mount Vernon-Enola

Girls

Wednesday

4 p.m.: Nemo Vista (1, 5N) vs. West Side Greers Ferry (4, 2S)

7 p.m.: South Side Bee Branch (1 2S) vs. Guy-Perkins (3, 5N)

Thursday

4 p.m.: Concord (2, 2S) vs. Mount Vernon-Enola (3, 5N)

7 p.m.: Wonderview (2, 5N) vs, Midland (3, 2S)

Boys

Wednesday

5:30 p.m.: Wonderview (1, 5N) vs. West Side Greers Ferry (4, 2S)

8:30 p.m.: Concord (1, 5N) vs. Mount Vernon-Enola (4, 5N)

Thursday

5:30 p.m.: South Side Bee Branch (2, 2S) vs. Academics Plus (3, 5N)

8:30 p.m.: Kipp Delta (2, 5N) vs. Bradford (3, 2S)

More

Sat, 01/21/2017 - 20:13

Basketball roundup: Conway teams fall to Central rallies

Conway teams both fell to fourth-quarter rallies Friday night at Little Rock Central.

Read more
Sat, 01/21/2017 - 19:59

Privateers sail past Bears