• Comment

UCA and Hendrix results from UCA Open track meet

Posted: April 21, 2014 - 3:58pm

Senior Tanesha Maxwell turned in a first-place finish in the 100 meters and second in the 200 to highlight Saturday’s University of Central Arkansas Open at the Bill Stephens Track Complex.

For the Bears, Amos Gerber won the 10,000 meters in a time of 31:37.19 and finished fifth in the 1,500 meters (4:02.48).

Maxwell won the 100 in 11.71 and ran the 200 in 24.17. Khadijah Smith got a runner-up finish in the 400 meters (56.21), while Marine Lecart finished third in the 800 meters (2:14.74). Kayla Nehus finished second in the 1,500 meters (4:44.74), while Brigette Caruthers was third in the 5,000 meters (18:24.01).

Jean Black was third in the 100 hurdles (14.42) and seventh in the 400 hurdles (1:05.60). Sophie Clauss finished third in the 3,000 steeplechase (12:26.41).

UCA’s 4x100 relay team was second in 46.29 and fourth in the 4x400 (3:55.47). Fulani Petties was third in the high jump (5-5.75) on misses, while Sara Calhoun was seventh in the pole vault (10-6.25).

On the men’s side, Anthony Farris-King finished second in the long jump (23-2) and fourth in the triple jump (44-10.75). Trey Carter was second in the javelin (188-1.25) and Chance Tanner was third in the 400 meters (47.48). Albert Maeder was second in the 10,000 (31:58.17).

Jonathan Burgess was second in the 5,000 meters (14:56.22), while Corentin Louis was sixth (1:54.72) and Connor Ryan seventh (1:54.75) in the 800 meters. Grant Williams was runner-up in the 3,000 meter steeplechase (8:46.03).

UCA’s 4x400 relay squad third (3:09.79) and the 4x100 was sixth (41.33). Alex Miles, Travis Nagle and Trey Carter fnished 8th through 10th in the pole vault.

HENDRIX TRACK

The Hendrix College track and field teams broke two school records and had several season bests at the UCA Open.

For the fourth straight meet, the 4x100 meter relay team of Tiatjah Johnson, Victoria Amadi, Cassie Taucher and Elizabeth Krug broke the school record, this week with a time of 49.77, finishing sixth.

Junior Sydnee Davis surpassed the women’s hammer throw record by nearly nine feet, finishing sixth at 44.23 meters (145 ft.-.1.5 in.). Davis has the third best hammer throw in the Southern Athletic Association.

Senior Elizabeth Krug had the best javelin throw in the SAA with a mark of 35.81 meters (117 ft.-6 in.), placing sixth. Sophomore Estrella Flores recorded a personal best in the javelin at 32.70 meters (107 ft.-3.75 in.), finishing eighth.

Krug also finished sixth in the 400 meters (58.17), ninth in the 100 hurdles (15.59) and 10th in the 200 (25.42).

Freshman Tori Walters was third in the high jump, clearing 1.37 meters (4 ft.-6 in.). Freshman Anna King had the sixth-best discus throw in the school history, placing 10th at 32.92 meters.

For the men, freshman Stephen Stearman placed sixth in the shot put at 13.86 meters (45 ft.-5.75 in.). Ramirez was fourth in the high jump by clearing 1.88 meters (6 ft.-2 in.) and 18th in the 400 meter hurdles in 1:00.08.

Garcia had a triple jump of 11.73 meters (38 ft.-6 in.), placing seventh and was 16th in the long jump at 5.76 meters (18 ft.-10.75 in.). Freshman Jared Lincoln recorded a distance of 42.92 meters (140 ft.-10 in.) in discus, finishing 10th. Freshman Cam Meek was 16th in the 1,500 meters in 4:10.05 and 25th in the 800 meters in 2:00.94.

McMahon was 22nd in the 100 meter dash in 11.33 seconds and Grant was 30th in the 200 in 23.80. Sophomore Jeffrey Scott placed 18th in the 5,000 meters with a time of 16:28.80.

The Warriors will host the SAA Championships at Young-Wise Memorial Stadium on Friday and Saturday.

  • Comment