UCA 58, NW State 28. 7:56 4th

  • Comment

The Sideline: UCA track and Hendrix swimming

Posted: January 25, 2014 - 8:20pm

UCA wins 4 events at ASU

The University of Central Arkansas men’s and women’s track teams won four events at Friday’s ASU Invitational in Jonesboro in their indoor season debut, including a sweep of the mile runs by Brooke Cassar and Corentin Louis.

Cassar, a freshman from Australia, won in a school-record time of 4:58.82. Senior Kayla Nehus was sixth (5:13.07) and senior Erika Setzler of Conway was ninth (5:25.26). On the men’s side, Louis, a sophomore, won easily in 4:18.50, with Connor Ryan finishing third (4:27.27) and Jacob Sanders 10th (4:39.85).

Tanesha Maxwell grabbed another first place for UCA, winning the 55 meters in 7.00, breaking her school record. Tyaniah Cash was fifth (7.26). UCA’s men’s distance medley team of Jonathan Burgess, James Leonard, Nakita Higgins and Louis won in 10:23.64.

Jordan Chadwick was second in the 800 meters (2:19.33), with Marine Lecart finishing fifth (2:22.24) and Brianna Stuepfert ninth (2:29.47). Amos Gerber was also second in the 5,000 meters in 15:21.98, while Kenneth Stice was fourth (15:54.68) and Damarius Lowery sixth (16:11.35).

The team of Chance Tanner, Dustie Smith, Kelton Ray and Darrell Johnson came in second in the 4x400 relay in 3:23.32. UCA’s Cassar, Nehus, Setzler and Lecart were second in the distance medley in a time of 12:40.07.

Alex Dorch finished third in the women’s long jump (5.32 meters), while Burgess was third in the 3,000 meters (8:43.13) and Tanner was fourth in the 400 meters (50.21). UCA’s women’s 4x400 relay squad of Khadijah Smith, Jean Black, Kiara Armstrong and Chadwick finished fifth (4:10.91).

Hendrix wins dual meet

ELSAH, Ill. ­ — The Hendrix College swimming teams won a dual meet at Principia College on Friday night. The women’s team defeated the Panthers easily, taking nine of the 10 swimming events, 124-42. The Warrior men took five first en route to a 78-62 win.

For the women, junior Laura Price won both the 200 freestyle (1:58.53) and 500 free (5:48.67). Freshman Claire DePree also won a pair of races, finishing first in the 50 freestyle (26.81) and 100 free (57.87).

Senior Jo Claire also won two events, swimming the 100-yard individual medley in a personal best 1:06.39 and taking the 50 backstroke in 29.87. Freshman Abby Schlenk won the 50 butterfly in 30.73 and sophomore Bayley Krell won the 50 breaststroke in 32.12.

The 200 medley relay team of Robertson, Krell, Schlenk and DePree won in 1:58.53. Robertson, Schlenk, DePree and sophomore Kate Henricks finished second in 1:49.72.

On the men’s side, sophomore Eric Mullins won both the 50 freestyle (23.70) and 100 freestyle (52.99). Freshman Chris Griffin took first in the 200 freestyle (2:03.55) and second in the 50 breaststroke with a personal best 31.98.

Senior John Byford finished first in the 50 backstroke (30.01) and second in the 100 IM (58.01). Sophomore James Gill won the 500 freestyle in 5:51.97 and sophomore Troy Koser finished second in the 50 butterfly in 26.17.

The relay squad of Byford, Griffin, Koser and Mullins finished second in the 200 medley (1:47.43) and 200 freestyle (1:35.15).

  • Comment