All-Stars gather in Conway

High school athletes from six different sports are assembling at the University of Central Arkansas this week for the annual Arkansas High School Coaches Association All-Star games.

 

It will be a full week of activity with contest, involving the state’s best, in baseball, softball, soccer, volleyball, basketball and football.

Competition will begin Tuesday with doubleheaders in baseball and softball. Games in girls and boys soccer and volleyball will be Wednesday. Girls and boys will play a basketball doubleheader Thursday with the football game closing the week Saturday.

The events will be held in conjunction with the AHSCA clinic at the Brewer-Hegeman Conference Center and nearby locations.

Here is the schedule and the original list of Faulkner County representatives for the games. As usual, there will be no-shows and replacements as the original list is revised after the All-Stars check in.

Baseball

5 p.m. Tuesday (doubleheader), Bear Stadium.

Faulkner participants: Cade Tucker, Conway, East; Ryan Flake and Paxton Wallace, Greenbrier, West; David Beck, St. Joseph, West.

Coaches

West: Kyle Slaton, Nashville (head coach); Randy Loyd, Magazine; Will McGinnis, Greenland; Ryan Casalman, Country Line.

East: Ronnie Goodwin, Cabot; Bruce Hunt, Greene County Tech; Tommy Richardson, Woodlawn; Jim Tejcek, Mountain Home.

Softball

5 p.m. Tuesday (DH), Farris Field

Faulkner participants: Lindsey Williams, Conway, East; Skylar Lee, Vilonia, West.

Coaches

West: Randy Osnes, Farmington (head coach); Sara Tew, Bauxite; Bruce Kesterson, Poyen; Tamara Strawn, Sheridan.

East: Todd Finley, Bald Knob (head); Lisa Dreher, Bryant; Chastan Carpino, Harrisburg; Deanna Carr, Armorel.

Girls soccer

5 p.m. Wednesday, Estes Stadium

Faulkner participants: Shelby Grimes, Conway, East; Hollan Donham, Greenbrier, West; Makaila Farrar, Vilonia, West; Kim Moore, Vilonia, West.

Coaches

East: Larry Stamps, Searcy (head); Michael Klutcher, North Little Rock; Kim Paslay, Brookland; DJ Vincent, Parkview.

West: Bijan Timjanie, Texarkana (head); Todd Eskola, Pulaski Robinson; Stephanie Mitchell, Prairie Grove: Michael Riba, Vilonia.

Boys soccer

7 p.m., Wednesday, Estes Stadium

Faulkner participants: Zach Marlins, St. Joseph, East; Brady Rosnow, Conway, East; Maclana Wilson, Greenbrier, West.

Coaches

East: Tyler Woods, Beebe (head); Richard Friday, Bryant; Miguel Monddragon, Hamburg; Amanda Carter, Westside Consolidated.

West: Brent Crenshaw, Siloam Springs (head); Daren Chandler. Prairie Grove; Stephen Peck, Rogers; Cory Sturdivant, Hot Springs.

Volleyball

5 p.m., Farris Center

Faulkner participants: Aly Brinkley, Conway, East; Cirsten Lee, Greenbrier, West.

Coaches

East: Vickie Davis, Nettleton (head); Nancy Taylor-Rodriguez, Brookland; Kham Chanthaphasouk, Cabot; Craig Cummings, Jonesboro.

West: Rose Cheek-Willis, Siloam Springs (head), Patricia Glover, Malvern; Trista Killingsworth, Green Forest; April Mattix, Harrison.

Girls basketball

5 p.m. Thursday, Farris Center

Faulkner participants: Jacie Higgins, Conway, East; Tori Lasker, Mayflower, East.

Coaches

East: Harlan Davis, Pocahontas (head); Mike Chipman, Hoxie; Shunda Johnson, Marion; Braden Watson, Bay Hill.

West: Vic Rimmer, Fayetteville (head); Dustin Peters, Scranton, Casey Scribner, Mountain View; Rodney Selph, West Fork.

Boys basketball

7 p.m. Thursday, Farris Center

Faulkner participants: Jahcoree Ealy, Guy-Perkins, East.

Coaches

East: Wes Swift, Jonesboro (head); Billy Murray, Earle; Johnny Rice, NLR; Jim Summers, Cave City.

West: BJ Ross, Charleston (head); Matt Busch, Gravette; Steve Lynch, Jasper; Gary Simmons, El Dorado.

Football

7 p.m. Friday, First Security Field at Estes Stadium.

Faulkner participants: Jack Pillow, Conway, East; Marquis Pleasant, Conway, East; Kyle Harshburger-Walker, Greenbrier, West; Bryce Garrison, Vilonia, West.

Coaches

West: Billy Dawson, Russellville (head); Terry Farmer, England; Doug Loughridge, Alma; Stephen Neal, Pea Ridge; Tommy Poole, Prescott; Bryan Pratt, Bentonville West; JD Plumlee, Fountain Lake.

East: Randy Coleman, Jonesboro (head); Bo Hembree, Warren; Randy Johnson, Bald Knob; Rich Trail, Forrest City; Drake Widener, Des Arc; Clark Watkins, Warren; Gunnar Wilbanks, Jonesboro.

 

More

Mon, 12/11/2017 - 23:00

Yesterdays: 12/12/17

December 12

Read more
Mon, 12/11/2017 - 22:51

Roundabout: 12/12/17

HOLIDAY EVENTS

Read more
Mon, 12/11/2017 - 18:37

Basketball roundup: Greenbrier boys third in Morrilton tourney

Greenbrier defeated Malvern, 71-62, Saturday for third place in the Morrilton tournament.

Read more