Conway girls dominate relays at Meet of Champs

Conway’s girls raced to a relay triple Saturday at the Meet of Champs at Russellville.

 

The track brings together the individual event champions in the seven classification plus the next nine best times or distances.

The Lady Cats won all three relays _ the 4x100, 4x400 and 4x800.

Ally Swaim of Vilonia was second in the 100 hurdles.

For the boys, Conway’s Kevon Holder won the 110 hurdles and finished second in the 300 hurdles.

The Faulkner County results:

Boys

Shot put: 8. Nick Gentry, Vilonia.

Discus: 4, Matthew Foster, Vilonia.

Triple jump: Cory McClain, Conway.

Pole vault: 4. (tie) Hutchinson, Vilonia

800: 3. Jonah Willis, Conway; 8. JD Otts, Vilonia; 8. Ethan Janski Vilonia; 12. Bennett Pascoe, Conway Christian.

1600: 3. Pascoe, CCS.

3200: Ian Kelley, Greenbrier.

110 hurdles: 1, Kevon Holder, Conway.

300 hurdles: 2. Holder, Conway; 3. Darnell Washington, Conway

4x400 relay: 7. Vilonia.

4x800 relay: 5. Vilonia

Discus: Abby Hightower, Vilonia.

High jump: 5. (tie) Ali Brinkley, Conway.

Long jump: Shak Smith, Conway.

Triple jump: 4. Taylor Conway, Conway; 7. Brinkley.

Pole vault: 7. Jadah Meyer.

400: 3. Smith, Conway; 5. Zailey Chaffin, Conway.

800: 11. Barnhardt.

1600: 3. Christina Owen, Conway; 3. Sarah Grace Meek, Conway; 5. Rachel Barnhardt, Greenbrier.

3200: 2. Owen; 3 Meek.

100 hurdles: 2. Ally Swaim, Vilonia; 11. Riley Harlan, Greenbrier.

300 hurdles: 9. Conway, Conway.

4x100 relay: 1. Conway

4x400 relay: 1. Conway

4x800 relay: 1. Conway.

 

More

Fri, 08/18/2017 - 18:37

Sideline: CHS volleyball and football; UCA soccer

CHS volleyball, football teams featured Saturday

Read more
Fri, 08/18/2017 - 18:09

After Broyles’ tribute, Bielema previews team

SPRINGDALE — Fittingly, Friday’s annual Kickoff Luncheon at the Springdale Holiday Inn’s Northwest Arkansas Convention Center began with emcee Chuck Barrett’s tribute to Frank Broyles and a moment of silence honoring him.

Read more