7A track title for Conway girls

Conway’s girls romped to victory Thursday in the 7A Central track meet at Bryant.

 

The Lady Cats accumulated 288.5 points. Bryant was second at 144.5.

Conway’s Taylor Conway won the high-point award, win triple jump with a conference record, and the 100 and 300 hurdles.

Conway won the 4x800 and 4x100 relays and was second in the 4x400.

The Lady Cats’ Aly Brinkley, Savannah Lowe, Alyssa Mabry and Shak Smith were 1-2-3-4 in the high jump. Zailey Chaffin, Katelyn Anderson and Mya Grimes were 1-2-3 in the 400

For the Conway boys, Kevon Holder won the 110 hurdles, Jonah Willis took the 800 and the Cats won the 4x800 relay.

The CHS boys finished third in the 4x400 relay and were sixth in the 4x100.

Several ninth-graders for the Conway boys placed, including Sean Jamerson, Tommy Grady, and Korlin McKinney.

Girls

High Jump: 1. Aly Brinkley; 2. Savannah Lowe; 3. Alyssa Mabry; 4. Shak Smith 4th

Long Jump: 2. Zailey Chaffin; 3. Shak Smith.

Triple Jump: 1. Taylor Conway, 37-1.5 9conference record). 2. Aly Brinkley; 5. Alyssa Mabry.

Shot Put: 2. Alex Harris; 5. Z Smith.

Discus: 1. Z Smith.

Pole Vault: 1. Jadah Meyer .

100 hurdles: 1. Taylor Conway; 5. Riley Parker.

1600: 2. Christa Owen; 3. Emily Owen; 4. Lauren Campbell.

400:1. Zailey Chaffin; 2. Katelyn Anderson; 3. Mya Grimes.

300 hurdles: 1. Taylor Conway; 3. Riley Parker.

800: 2. Shak Smith;, 4. Lauren Campbell; 6. Avery Tribett.

200: 1. Katelyn Anderson; 3. Kiana Ross.

3200: 2. Sarah Grace Meek; 3 Christa Owen; 4. Sara Holman; Kate Freyaldenhoven.

Boys

100: 4. Sean Jamerson

110 hurdles: 1. Kevon Holder; 2. Darnell Washington; 5. Tommy Grady.

1600: 5. Brandon Hutchins

200: 2. Jamerson

300 hurdles: 2. Holder

400: 5. Joe Thomas

800: 1. Jordan Willis; 4. Jack Cambell.

Discus: 2. Chris Patterson; 4. Korlin McKinney.

Long jump: 2. Marquis Pleasant; 6. Cory McClain.

Shot put: 4. KeAndre Clay.

Triple jump: 2. McClain.

 

More

Tue, 12/12/2017 - 18:07

No injuries in afternoon housefire

Tue, 12/12/2017 - 17:10

Sideline: Farm Bureau Awards, CBC basketball

LITTLE ROCK — High school football players throughout the state received Farm Bureau Awards in their classifications as selected by the staff of Hooten’s Arkansas Football.

Read more
Tue, 12/12/2017 - 16:46

UCA’s Anderson SLC’s Student-Athlete of the Year

University of Central Arkansas junior volleyball player Samantha Anderson has been named the Southern Conference’s Student-Athlete of the Year, while senior Megan Nash earned First Team all-conference honors and sophomore Elizabeth Armstrong was named to the Second Team.

Read more